Wednesday, 17 June 2020

परमवीर चक्र मिलना चाहिए सुशांत सिंह राजपूत को


मुंबई में सुशांत सिंह राजपूत ने अपने फ़्लैट में फाँसी लगा कर आत्महत्या कर ली. 

कर ली तो कर ली.

दोस्त लोग कह रहे हैं ...वो कई महीनों से डिप्रेशन से पीड़ित थे. दोस्त लोग कह रहे हैं .. तो सही होगा.

सिर्फ चौंतीस साल की उम्र में अच्छी शिक्षा, अच्छा खान-पान, मौज-मस्ती, मुंबई की चमक-धमक वाला जीवन, गर्लफ्रैंड, पैसा, स्टारडम, जो चाहे वो पाए.

उसके बाद एक संघर्ष शुरू हुआ और फिर तुरंत आत्महत्या क्योंकि यही सबसे आसान है.

जी लिए ... जितना जीना था, और चले गए.

एक झटके में सब कुछ छोड़ कर. 
कई सपनों को तोड़कर.
कई उम्मीदों को ठोकर मारकर.
जी हाँ  .... सब कुछ ख़त्म कर दिया

सुशांत ने कुछ भी नहीं छोड़ा.

लेकिन ऐसा नहीं है. अभी कुछ बचा है.

आइये ..!! पटना चलते हैं, जहाँ उनके पिता जी रहते हैं.
जिन्होंने जीवन भर संघर्ष किया जीने के लिए, परिवार के लिए बच्चों के लिए. बच्चों के सपनों के लिए, अपने स्वाभिमान के लिए, अपने गर्व के लिए, लेकिन ....
कभी आत्महत्या करने को नहीं सोची.

उन्होंने अपने बेटे को खूब अच्छे से पाला-पोसा ~ बढ़िया शिक्षा दी, इंजीयरिंग कराया, लेकिन नौकरी के लिए बाध्य नहीं किया. बेटे को हीरो बनना था, साथ खड़े हो गए.

क्योंकि सुशांत से बड़े उनके पिता के सपने थे.
जीवन भर साथ निभाने का वादा करके आयी पत्नी ने भी साथ छोड़ दिया. उस बूढ़े बाप ने धीरे-धीरे अपनी बेटियों की शादी कर दी. एक बेटी ने भी साथ छोड़ दिया, लेकिन वो टूटा नहीं ,संघर्ष करता रहा. अपने संघर्षों के बावजूद, वो जी रहा है.

बीवी साथ नहीं थी, लेकिन वो जी रहा है. एक बेटी ने साथ छोड़ दिया, लेकिन वो जी रहा है, क्योंकि उसकी आँखों में एक सपना था। बेटे को कामयाब होते देखने का सपना.

संघर्षों से सदा लड़ा वो बाप, उसे पैसे की चाह नहीं थी.  उसका धन उसका बेटा था.
उसका सपना उसका बेटा था.
उसका गर्व उसका बेटा था.
उसका स्वाभिमान उसका बेटा था.
उसका मनोबल उसका बेटा था.
उसके लिए जीने का मतलब ही उसका बेटा था. 

आज बेटे ने ही जीवन से हार मान ली, और ये भी नहीं सोचा उसने, उन एक जोड़ी बूढ़ी आँखों का क्या होगा ?
जिसने बेटे के सपनों के लिए अपने सारे सपने तोड़ डाले.

वो गर्व, वो स्वाभिमान, वो मनोबल वो सपना, वो धन, वो उम्मीदें..सब एक झटके में खत्म हो गया.

मैं यही सोच रहा हूँ, कि
वास्तव में मरा कौन ? 
सुशांत या उनके पिता.

Wednesday, 3 June 2020

Silence Among Four Friends

Four friends making a LOVE sign with their hands <3 by Jovo ...



Once four friends who used to practice meditation. One day they decided that they would observe silence for seven days.

One decided day they vowed to keep silence for seven days.

Since they couldn’t speak up, they asked for an assistant for these seven days. Assistant work was to attend to do needful while they meditate.

One first day, they started early in morning and day time passed well.

In evening, assistant lit a oil lamp. As time passed by oil got less, light from lamp got dimmer.

Assistant’s attention was somewhere else.

Seeing this first friend couldn’t help himself and shouted, “Attend to the lamps..!!”

Listening to this, second friend said, “Have you forgotten?? You are not supposed to speak..!!”

Just then third friend piped up, “You fools..!! Why are you talking??”

“Huh..!! I am only one who kept silent..”, exclaimed the last.

Moral: We tend to Judge others very Quickly but Forget to look at our Own Act and Behavior. So, Before judging other. First ask yourself – How perfect I am?

Lost Your Donkey, Find Your Destiny

Clever Boy Story - Man and His Lost Donkey Moral Story Judging Others

Once a man was going to market with his donkey who was carrying two sacks of rice. After a while, man stopped on his way to rest under a tree. He tied his donkey near that tree.

Rope was loosely tied. When he woke up from his nap, he couldn’t find his donkey around. Man got worried and started searching for his donkey everywhere.

While searching for his donkey, he met a boy and asked, “Have you seen my donkey?”

Boy replied, “Is your donkey blind from left eye and has lame right foot. Was he carrying load of rice?”

Man got happy that now he will be able to find his donkey and said, “Yes..! yes..! that’s my donkey. Where have you seen it?”

Boy answered, “I haven’t seen it.”

Man thought to himself, “How could have boy known so much about my donkey without seeing it. May be he had stolen my donkey.”

Man asked boy again about his donkey. Boys still told him that he hadn’t seen. Man got angry and took boy to village chief for solution.

Man said to village chief that boy had stolen his donkey and now refusing to tell him about his donkey. Boy still insisted that he hadn’t seen his donkey.

Chief asked boy, “Dear boy, if you hadn’t seen donkey then how could you describe him so well.?”

Boy replied, “I saw tracks of donkey on my way. Donkey’s foot steps of right were different from left and from that i understood that donkey that passed from that way was limping.

Then i saw that grass on right side was eaten but not on left side, from this i understood that donkey’s was blind from left eye.

There were grains of rice scattered on the ground on way, donkey had passed. From that i understood that donkey must be carrying load of rice.”

Village chief understood that boy was not guilty and praised him for his cleverness. Man understood his mistake and left to find his donkey.

Moral: We should not be too Quick to Judge Other’s.

The Rolls Royce Story

Indian King Jai Singh and Rolls Royce Famous Story abt Jugding Others

One day, during his visit to London, King Jai Singh was walking around Bond Street in casual dress. There he saw Rolls Royce showroom and went inside. There he looked at cars and then inquired about price and features of cars.

When Salesman looked at him and saw his casual Indian Attire, he considered him just another poor Indian citizen and insulted him and almost showed him way out of his showroom.

After this insult, King Jai Singh didn’t said anything to Salesman at that time but went back to his hotel room and asked his servants to make call to showroom and tell them that King of Alwar, India is interested in purchasing their cars.

Call was made and everyone at showroom prepared for welcome of King.

After few hours, King went to Rolls Royce showroom again but this time, he went with his full astonishing Royal manner and in his Royal costume. Until he reached there was a red carpet ready on floor of showroom to welcome him.

All salesmen were bent with respect. King Jai Singh purchased all six cars, that they had at showroom at that time and paid full amount with delivery costs.

Salesmen at showroom were really happy about sales but no one knew what was coming in near future.

After reaching India, King ordered municipal department of his city to use all those six Rolls Royce cars for cleaning and transporting city’s waste.

World’s number one Rolls Royce cars, luxury cars which were so costly that common people couldn’t even afford to buy in America/ Europe, were now being used as transportation vehicle for city’s waste. This news spread all over the world rapidly and reputation of company was in drains.

Company’s image was so ruined in Europe and America that if someone used to boast about owning a Rolls Royce, people would laugh and make fun of them saying, “Which one? Same that is being used in India for carrying waste of city.”

Due to such reputation damages, sales of Rolls Royce dropped rapidly and revenue of company owners started falling down.

Company had to do something to save it’s reputation. They sent a Telegram to the King Jai Singh in India for apologies and requested to stop transportation of waste in Rolls Royce cars. Not only this but they also offered Six new cars to king free of cost.

When King Jai Singh observed that Rolls Royce has learnt a lesson and they are sorry for their Mistakes, King stopped using those cars for carrying wastes.

Saturday, 30 May 2020

Contentment simply means, my ability to look back at my past with no regrets.



Contentment is finding joy in what we already have in our lives, feeling or showing satisfaction with our possessions, status, or situation. It's being happy without trying to find fulfillment in acquiring more material possessions.

“Contentment is natural wealth, luxury is artificial poverty.” —Socrates

Somehow, a collective belief amongst people is, abundance is anti-spiritual. On the contrary, scarcity is anti-spiritual. Abundance is not anti-spiritual. There is not a single religious place in the world, which is poor.
Tirupati is poor? Mecca is poor? Vatican is poor? Palitana is poor?
Trivandrum, is it poor? Sabarimala is poor?
There is not a single religious place...which is poor. In fact, they magnetize abundance. There is not a single spiritually aligned organization in the world, which is poor.
Ramakrishna Mutt is poor? 
Missionaries of charities, of Mother Teresa, is it poor? 
Osho commune, is it poor?
There is not a single spiritually aligned organization in the world, that is poor. There is not a single, spiritually aligned individual, who is poor. I'm not talking about the priest and the beggars, who sit outside Varanasi, claiming to be spiritual. No, I'm not talking about that.
I'm talking about those people, who have understood the spiritual principles of life, and have lived their life aligned to those spiritual principles!
From where did we inherit this thought, very important what I'm writing,
because as long as there's a block here, in you...Because, you being an Indian, and the roots are in the ethos of this place, as long as you continue to believe being materialistic is being anti-spiritual, you are going to keep building a block within yourself, which is going to stop you from becoming what you can become!
You can't keep despising a destination and expect to reach there.
You can't have negative feeling towards all the rich people and expect to become rich. You can't keep thinking anti-wealth all the time and expect to become wealthy! You cannot create a mixed association and expect any progress in life. Mixed association is, whenever you provide a mixed association to your subconscious, it does not go to work.
I want to be healthy, I want to exercise.
But, you see, I like sleep.
No, you cannot progress.
I want to study, I want to be a college topper, but I don't want to miss out on... what, chilling?
I don't want to miss out on chilling!
You cannot have mixed associations and expect progress.
Right now what is happening is, you have a mixed association, where somehow you have programmed yourself, most of you...
Embracing abundance, even desiring abundance, is being anti-spiritual. Scarcity is anti-spiritual.
You tell me, which looks better?
The temple inside made out of white marbles?
Or the beggars outside who are sitting with alms?
What is spiritual for you?
You tell me! Is abundance spiritual, or scarcity spiritual?
But somewhere, we have built this thought process, that I cannot grow spiritually, if I grow materialistically, when there is no such teaching in any religion! It is something that we have
built. Daridhra Narayana. Daridhram cannot be Narayana! Abundant Narayana. Abundance alone can be Narayana. In fact, in the tenth chapter of Bhagavad Gita...
"So who are you?"
When Arjuna asked Krishna, and when Krishna is explaining, he says, "Amongst all the immoveable, I am Himalayas. Amongst all the animals, I am the lion.
Amongst all those who desire victory in life, I am victory!".
Essentially, his entire list is, I am the best among the best, not worst among the worst! I am the best among the best! And in that, very clearly, Chapter ten, Verse thirty-five, Krishna clearly states... "I am prosperity amongst those who desire prosperity."
Not poverty!
Krishna never said I am poverty amongst those who desire, I am prosperity amongst those who desire wealth. Which means, it's enlisted in Bhagavad Gita itself, the scripture!
That is considered so sacred, that, I am the best among the best.
So there is absolutely no merit in thinking, my spiritual progress will halt itself... the moment I desire materialistic wealth. There is no such truth.
In fact, when you look around, and I'm giving you evidence, factual evidence.
Every spiritually aligned place, every spiritually aligned organization, every spiritually aligned individual, living by the principles of spirituality, have only magnetized abundance into their life.
Yes, there is a twist in the tale. And all of them who magnetizes abundance in life, were able to magnetise this abundance in life, materialistically growing, without losing their spiritual roots... on the realization, their wealth can do so much more to the world than themselves. That is the spiritual touch to that whole thing, that my materialistic wealth can do so much more to the world, than to myself. Etch this truth into your heart.
Money, can do small things for you. Money can do great things through you. And what money can do through you, money alone can do. And if you have the capacity and the potential, to create that abundance in your life. And by the abundance you create, think about millions of dollars in the hands of Mother Teresa.

The amount of good that the world has experienced through Samaritans, in fact, of all the wealth that they have created in their life, how much they would have used for themselves is such a negligible percentage, and how much the world benefited through that wealth, is indescribable.
And there are living evidences sitting right here in this auditorium, that money can do small things for you, but it can do great things through you.
So give away this mixed association within you, that the very desire for materialistic abundance is an anti-spiritual phenomena, and thereby creating this mixed association which stunts your progress.
One more block has to be removed.
Somehow, we believe, it is not possible to be contented and ambitious.
Somehow, we have internally, very strongly associated amongst ourselves, that you should be contented in life. We should be content with our lot.
With inflation, you can never be happy with what you have!
It's not possible. You should learn to be happy with what
you have, has somehow been translated by all of you as, you should learn to be happy without anything.
No! Contentment simply means, my ability to look back at my past with no regrets.
Where I have reached, I have reached.
I've made my mistakes. I did the right things.
I grabbed a few opportunities, I missed a few opportunities.
I have been hurt a few times. I have been wrong a few times.
Certain things have clicked. Certain things have faltered.
But all that has resulted in where I am, and my ability to look back at my past with no regrets, is contentment. All you have is hundred rupees, and this is where you have reached in life.
Your ability to look back and cherish this hundred rupees that you have, with no regrets... that is contentment. That doesn't stop you from being ambitious in the future. That doesn't stop you.
Being contented with the hundred you have, does not stop you from being ambitious for the thousand that is there ahead of you.
In fact, contentment is a result and effect that is born from the past, ambition is a futuristic emotion.
In fact, as infinitheists where we live by this and that, our striving itself should be, to be contentedly ambitious. Contented about the past and ambitious about the future.
So never, ever keep programming yourself, that "No, no, I was asked to be contented.". Yes, contented about the past, ambitious about the future.

Not only does contentment provide the opportunity for minimalism, it also reduces your stress level, improves your outlook, relaxes your body, and makes your life enjoyable. There is an unmistakable freedom that accompanies contentment: a freedom to be who you are, enjoy who you are, and live the life you were destined to live. Discontent will always rear its ugly head and become a great obstacle to fully thriving in a simple and happy life.

Yet in our consumeristic-culture where discontent is promoted and material gratification is encouraged, learning to be content can be very difficult. It is certainly a personal journey that we all must travel and nobody’s journey will look the same.

Sunday, 3 May 2020

A quick overview of Social Media Marketing



Social media marketing is the process of creating content that you have tailored to the context of each individual social media platform in order to drive user engagement and sharing. Social media marketing is the use of social media platforms to connect with your audience to build your brand, increase sales, and drive website traffic. This involves publishing great content on your social media profiles, listening to and engaging your followers, analyzing your results, and running social media advertisements.

The major social media platforms (at the moment) are Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, and Snapchat. Social media marketing first started with publishing. Businesses were sharing their content on social media to generate traffic to their websites and, hopefully, sales. But social media has matured far beyond being just a place to broadcast content.

Nowadays, businesses use social media in a myriad of different ways. For example, a business that is concerned about what people are saying about its brand would monitor social media conversations and response to relevant mentions (social media listening and engagement). A business that wants to understand how it’s performing on social media would analyze its reach, engagement, and sales on social media with an analytics tool (social media analytics). A business that wants to reach a specific set of audience at scale would run highly-targeted social media ads (social media advertising). As a whole, these are often also known as social media management.

The Five Core Pillars of Social Media Marketing:

1. Strategy
2. Planning and Publishing
3. Listening and Engagement
4. Analytics
5. Advertising

Social media platforms are always evolving. When Facebook first started, people can only share text updates. Now, there are so many content formats such as images, videos, live videos, and Stories. Hence, social media marketing is always changing, too. Social media itself is a catch-all term for apps and sites that may provide radically different social actions. For instance, Twitter is a social site designed to let people share short messages and media links with others. Facebook, meanwhile, is a full-blown social networking site that allows for sharing updates, photos, joining events, groups and a variety of other activities.

Tuesday, 28 April 2020

WhatsApp calls with 8 participants is live for all users




WhatsApp announced that it's expanding its group calling limit from four people to eight people. This makes it easier for you to stay in touch with your friends and family during the lockdown caused by the coronavirus pandemic.
The world at large is stuck at home dealing with the Covid-19 lockdown and it has become more important than ever before to keep in touch with friends, family and even colleagues. People have been relying heavily on voice calls and video calls for that purpose.

“Group calling has been particularly useful and our users have asked to connect with more people at once. Starting today, we’re doubling the number of participants you can have on a WhatsApp video or voice call from 4 to 8 people at a time,” WhatsApp said in a statement.

How to use it:

It works the same way as group video and voice calls. If you’re in a WhatsApp group with more than four members you can make a voice or video call by adding up to eight people including yourself.

It works the same way as group video and voice calls. If you’re in a WhatsApp group with more than four members you can make a voice or video call by adding up to eight people including yourself.

- Tap on the call icon on top of the group chat to make a group call.

- If the group has more than eight members, you’ll have to select the participants.

- You can select all of them if you want, you can also select a couple from the list. Eight is the upper limit, including the person making the call.


कभी सोचा नहीं था, ऐसे भी दिन आएँगें


कभी सोचा नहीं था ऐसे भी दिन आएँगें 
छुट्टियाँ तो होंगी पर मना नहीं पाएँगे 
आइसक्रीम का मौसम होगा पर खा नहीं पाएँगे 
रास्ते खुले होंगे पर कहीं जा नहीं पाएँगे 
जो दूर रह गए उन्हें बुला नहीं पाएँगे 
और जो पास हैं उनसे हाथ भी मिला नहीं पाएँगे 
जो घर लौटने की राह देखते थे वो घर में ही बंद हो जाएँगे 
और जिनके साथ वक़्त बिताने को तरसते थे उनसे भी ऊब जाएँगें
क्या है तारीख़ कौन सा वार ये भी भूल जाएँगे 
कैलेंडर हो जाएँगें बेमानी बस यूँ ही दिन-रात बिताएँगे 
साफ़ हो जाएगी हवा पर चैन की साँस न ले पाएँगे 
नहीं दिखेगी कोई मुस्कराहट, चेहरे मास्क से ढक जाएँगें 
जो ख़ुद को समझते थे बादशाह (usa) वो मदद को हाथ फैलाएँगे 
और जिन्हें कहते थे पिछड़ा (भारत)वो ही दुनिया को राह दिखलाएँगे
सुना था कलयुग में जब पाप के घड़े भर जाएँगे 
ख़ुद पर इतराने वाले मिट्टी में मिल जाएँगे 
अब भी न समझे नादान तो बड़ा पछताएँगे 
जब खो देंगे धरती तो क्या चाँद पर डेरा जमाएँगे ???

Sunday, 19 April 2020

60 Logical Reasoning Questions



Number Series – Logical Reasoning Questions


Q1. Look at this series: 12, 11, 13, 12, 14, 13, … What number should come next?

A. 10

B. 16

C. 13

D. 15

Answer: Option D. This is an alternating number of subtraction series. First, 1 is subtracted, then 2 is added.


Q2. Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, … What number should come next?


A. 22

B. 26

C. 23

D. 20

Answer: Option A. This is an alternating number of subtraction series. First, 2 is subtracted, then 4, then 2, and so on.


Q3. Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, … What number should come next?

A. 7

B. 12

C. 10

D. 13

Answer: Option C. Its an alternating addition and subtraction series. 3 is added in the first pattern, and then 2 is subtracted.


Q4. Look at this series: 2, 1, (1/2), (1/4), … What number should come next?

A. (1/3)

B. (1/8)

C. (2/8)

D. (1/16)

Answer: Option B. It’s a division series. Every number is half of the previous number. The number is divided by 2 successively to get the next result. 4/2 = 2. 2/2 = 1. 1/2 = ½. (1/2)/2 = ¼. (1/4)/2 = 1/8 and so on.


Q5. Look at this series: 80, 10, 70, 15, 60, … What number should come next?

A. 20

B. 25

C. 30

D. 50

Answer: Option A. This is an alternating addition and subtraction series. In the first pattern, 10 is subtracted from each number to arrive at the next. In the second, 5 is added to each number to arrive at the next.

Logical Reasoning Questions on Verbal Classification


Q6. Which word does NOT belong with the others?

A. index

B. glossary

C. chapter

D. book

Answer: D. Book. Rest are all parts of a book.


Q7. Which word is the odd man out?

A. trivial

B. unimportant

C. important

D. insignificant

Answer: C. Important. Remaining are synonyms of each other.


Q8. Which word does NOT belong with the others?

A. wing

B. fin

C. beak

D. rudder

Answer: C. Beak. Rest are parts of an aero plane.


Q9. Which word is the odd man out?

A. hate

B. fondness

C. liking

D. attachment

Answer: A. hate. Rest are positive emotions.


Q10. Pick the odd man out?

A. just

B. fair

C. equitable

D. biased

Answer: D. Biased. The others signify honesty.

Logical Reasoning Questions on Analogies


Q11. CUP : LIP :: BIRD : ?

A. GRASS

B. FOREST

C. BEAK

D. BUSH

Answer: C. BEAK. You drink out of a cup with your lips. Similarly, birds bite grass with their beaks.


Q12. Paw : Cat :: Hoof : ?

A. Lamb

B. Horse

C. Elephant

D. Tiger

Answer: B. Horse. Cat’s feet are called paws and horse’s are called hoofs.


Q13. Safe : Secure :: Protect :

A. Lock

B. Guard

C. Sure

D. Conserve

Answer: B. Guard


Q14. Melt : Liquid :: Freeze :

A. Ice

B. Solid

C. Condense

D. Push

Answer: B. Solid


Q15. Parts : Strap :: Wolf :

A. Flow

B. Animal

C. Wood

D. Fox

Answer: Flow

Logical Reasoning Questions on Matching Definitions


Q16. An Informal Gathering occurs when a group of people get together in a casual, relaxed manner. Which situation below is the best example of an Informal Gathering?


A. A debating club meets on the first Sunday morning of every month.

B. After finding out about his salary raise, Jay and a few colleagues go out for a quick dinner after work.

C. Meena sends out 10 invitations for a bachelorette party she is giving for her elder sister.

D. Whenever she eats at a Chinese restaurant, Roop seems to run into Dibya.

Answer: B.


Q17. A Tiebreaker is an additional contest carried out to establish a winner among tied contestants. Choose one situation from the options below that best represents a Tiebreaker.



A. At halftime, the score is tied at 2-2 in a football match.

B. Serena and Maria have each secured 1 set in the game.

C. The umpire tosses a coin to decide which team will have bat first.

D. RCB and KKR each finished at 140 all out.

Answer: D


Q18. The Sharks and the Bears each finished with 34 points, and they are now battling it out in a five-minute overtime.


A. When he is offered a better paying position, Jacob leaves the restaurant he manages to manage a new restaurant on the other side of town.

B. Catherine is spending her junior year of college studying abroad in France.

C. Malcolm is readjusting to civilian life after two years of overseas military service.

D. After several miserable months, Sharon decides that she can no longer share an apartment with her roommate Hilary.

Answer: C


Q19. Reentry occurs when a person leaves his or her social system for a period of time and then returns. Which situation below best describes Reentry?



A. When he is offered a better paying position, Javed leaves the hotel he manages to manage another one in a neighboring city.

B. Charan is spending her final year of college studying abroad in China.

C. Manan is readjusting to civilian life after 2 years of overseas merchant navy service.

D. After 5 miserable months, Sneha decides that she can no longer share her room with roommate Hital.

Answer: C


Q20. Posthumous Award occurs when an award is given to someone, after their death. Choose one situation below as the best example of Posthumous Award.


A. Late yesteryear actress Sridevi was awarded with a Lifetime Achievement Award posthumously in Filmfare 2019.

B. Chitra never thought she’d live to receive a third booker prize for her novel.

C. Emanuel has been honored with a prestigious literary award for his writing career and his daughter accepted the award on behalf of her deceased father.

D. Meenal’s publisher canceled her book contract after she failed to deliver the manuscript on time.

Answer: A and C

Logical Reasoning Questions on Verbal Reasoning


Q21. The ‘A’ state government has chalked out a plan for the underdeveloped ‘B’ district where 66% of the funds will be placed in the hands of a committee of local representatives.
Courses of action:

I. The ‘A’ state government should decide guidelines and norms for the functioning of the committee.

II. Other state government may follow similar plan if directed by the Central government.



A. If only I follows

B. If only II follows

C. If either I or II follows

D. If neither I nor II follows

E. If both I and II follow

Answer: A


Q22. The car dealer found that there was a tremendous response for the new XYZ’s car booking with long queues of people complaining about the duration of business hours and arrangements. Courses of action:

I. People should make their arrangement of lunch and snacks while going for car XYZ’s booking and be ready to spend several hours.

II. Arrangement should be made for more booking desks and increase business hours to serve more people in less time.



A. If only I follows

B. If only II follows

C. If either I or II follows

D. If neither I nor II follows

E. If both I and II follow

Answer: B


Q23. The ‘M’ state government has decided hence forth to award the road construction contracts through open tenders only. Courses of action:

I. The ‘M’ state will not be able to get the work done swiftly as it will have to go through tender and other procedures.

II. Hence forth the quality of roads constructed may be far better.



A. If only I follows

B. If only II follows

C. If either I or II follows

D. If neither I nor II follows

E. If both I and II follow

Answer: D


Q24. Alert villagers nabbed a group of bandits armed with murderous weapons. Courses of action:

I. The villagers should be provided sophisticated weapons.

II. The villagers should be rewarded for their courage and unity.



A. If only I follows

B. If only II follows

C. If either I or II follows

D. If neither I nor II follows

E. If both I and II follow

Answer: B


Q25. 10 coaches of a passenger train have got derailed and have blocked the railway track from both ends. Courses of action:

I. The railway authorities should immediately send men and equipment and clear the spot

II. All the trains running in both directions should be diverted immediately via other routes.



A. If only I follows

B. If only II follows

C. If either I or II follows

D. If neither I nor II follows

E. If both I and II follow

Answer: E

Logical Reasoning Questions on Logical Games


Q26. If a legislature decides to fund agricultural subsidy programs, national radio, and a small business loan program, what 2 other programs can they fund?


A. harbor improvements and school music program

B. harbor improvements and international airport

C. hurricane preparedness and international airport

D. hurricane preparedness and school music program

E. harbor improvements and hurricane preparedness

Answer: B


Q27. Kevin, Joseph, and Nicholas are 3 brothers. If the following statements are all true, which of them is the youngest?


✓Kevin is the oldest.

✓Nicholas is not the oldest.

✓Joseph is not the youngest.

A. Joseph

B. Kevin

C. Nicholas

D. Both Joseph and Nicholas


Questions 28-30 are based on the following information:


Mazzini, an Italian specialty restaurant stays open every Monday to Saturday but is closed on all Sundays. On Mondays, only lunch is served, as well as on Tuesdays and Thursdays. On Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, just dinner is served. The restaurant’s floors are polished and plants are watered only on days that Quantum is open for business, according the following schedule:

✓Plants are watered two days each week, but never on consecutive days and never on the same day that floors are polished.

✓Floors are polished on Monday and two other days each week, but never on consecutive days and never on the same day that plants are watered.


Q28. According to a schedule, the restaurant’s floors are polished on either…



A. Tuesday or Wednesday

B. Tuesday or Thursday

C. Wednesday or Thursday

D. Thursday or Friday

E. Thursday or Saturday

Answer: C


Q29. If dinner is served on the same day as plants are watered, which of the following is correct?


A. Plants are watered on Tuesday.

B. Floors are polished on Thursday.

C. Plants are watered on Wednesday.

D. Floors are polished on Wednesday.

E. Plants are watered on Saturday.

Answer: B


Q30. Assume that floors are polished on consecutive days but all other scheduling policies are untampered. For how many of the days can it be determined whether plants are watered and floors are polished?



A. two

B. three

C. four

D. five

E. six

Answer: E

Logical Reasoning Questions on Statement and Assumption


Q31. Statement: Anger is energy, in a more proactive way and how to channelize it is in itself a skill.

Assumptions: I. Anger need to be channelized.

II. Only skillful people can channelize anger to energy.



A) If only assumption I is implicit.

B) If only assumption II is implicit.

C) if either I or II is implicit.

D) if neither I or II is implicit.

E) if both I and II are implicit.

Answer: Only II is implicit.


Q32. Statement: Medicine ‘P’ is a drug which is causing ripples in the medical field.

Assumptions: I. No other drug is causing ripples in the medical field.

II. Medicine ‘P’ is a great drug.



A) If only assumption I is implicit.

B) If only assumption II is implicit.

C) if either I or II is implicit.

D) if neither I or II is implicit.

E) if both I and II are implicit.

Answer: D) if neither I or II is implicit.


Q33. “Use PQR Ceramics tiles to decorate your house” – An advertisement.

Assumptions: I. People want to decorate their house.

II. Only ceramic tiles can make a house decorative.

Options:



A) If only assumption I is implicit.

B) If only assumption II is implicit.

C) if either I or II is implicit.

D) if neither I or II is implicit.

E) if both I and II are implicit.


Q34. The new ABC policy envisages major changes in the earlier policy.

Assumptions: I. ABC Policy should not be consistent with economic conditions of India and abroad.

II. There were some flaws in the earlier ABC policy.

Options:



A) If only assumption I is implicit.

B) If only assumption II is implicit.

C) if either I or II is implicit

D) if neither I or II is implicit

E) if both I and II are implicit.


Q35. It is a waste of time to discuss corruption online in forums. Corruption is rampant and cannot be erased, ever from India.

Assumptions: I. Corruption is inevitable in any system.

II. Corruption is a serious concern.


Options:


A) If only assumption/ I is implicit.

B) If only assumption II is implicit.

C) if either I or II is implicit.

D) if neither I or II is implicit.

E) if both I and II are implicit.

Logical Reasoning Questions on Statement and Conclusion


Q36. Statements: The old order changed yielding place to new.

Conclusions: Change is the law of nature.

Discard old ideas because they are old.



A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow


Q37. Statements: Government has spoiled many top-ranking financial institutions by appointing bureaucrats as Directors of these institutions.


Conclusions: Government should appoint Directors of the financial institutes taking into consideration the expertise of the person in the area of finance.

The Director of the financial institute should have expertise commensurate with the financial work carried out by the institute.



A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow


Q38. Statements: Prime age school-going children in urban India have now become avid as well as more regular viewers of television, even in households without a TV. As a result, there has been an alarming decline in the extent of readership of newspapers.


Conclusions: Method of increasing the readership of newspapers should be devised.

A team of experts should be sent to other countries to study the impact of TV. on the readership of newspapers.


A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow


Q39. Statements: Any student who does not behave properly while in the school brings bad name to himself and also for the school.


Conclusions: Such students should be removed from the school. Discipline will not improve behavior of the students.



A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow


Q40. Statements: Use “Kraft” colors. They add color to our life. – An advertisement.


Conclusions: Catchy slogans do not attract people.

People like dark colors.. Only conclusion I follows



A. Only conclusion II follows

B. Either I or II follows

C. Neither I nor II follows

D. Both I and II follow

Logical Reasoning Questions on Cause and Effect


Q41. Statements: Standard of living among the middle-class society is constantly going up since part of few years. Indian Economy is observing remarkable growth.


A. Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

B. Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

C. Both the statements I and II are independent causes.

D. Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

E. Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.


Q42. Statements: Importance of Yoga and exercise is being realized by all sections of the society.
There is an increasing awareness about health in the society particularly among middle ages group of people.



A. Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

B. Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

C. Both the statements I and II are independent causes.

D. Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

E. Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.


Q43. Statements: The farmers have decided against selling their Kharif crops to the Government agencies. The Government has reduced the procurement price of Kharif crops starting from the last month to the next six months.


A. Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

B. Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

C. Both the statements I and II are independent causes.

D. Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

E. Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.



Q44. Statements: The literacy rate in the district has been increasing for the last four years.
The district administration has conducted extensive training program for the workers involved in the literacy drive.



A. Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

B. Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

C. Both the statements I and II are independent causes.

D. Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

E. Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.


Q45. Statements: The university officers have decided to conduct last examination every year in March/April in order to announce the result at proper time. In past the result was declared late by the University due to the lack of number of examiners.


A. Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

B. Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

C. Both the statements I and II are independent causes.

D. Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

E. Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

Logical Reasoning Questions on Logical Deduction


Q46. Statements: No women teacher can play. Some women teachers are athletes.
Conclusions: Male athletes can play. some athletes can play.



A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow


Q47. Statements: All mangoes are golden in color. No golden-colored things are cheap. Conclusions: All mangoes are cheap. Golden-colored mangoes are not cheap.


A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow


Q48. Statements: Some kings are queens. All queens are beautiful. Conclusions: All kings are beautiful. All queens are kings.


A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow


Q49. Statements: All tubes are handles. All cups are handles.
Conclusions: All cups are tubes. Some handles are not cups.



A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow


Q50. Statements: All trucks fly. Some scooters fly. Conclusions: All trucks are scooters. Some scooters do not fly.


A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

Logical Reasoning Questions on Letter and Symbol Series


Q51. AMB, CLB, BKC, DJC, ______


EID

CJD

EIF

EJF

CID


Q52. ZCF, YBE, XAD, WZC, ______


VUY

VYB

VYU

YUV

YVU


Q53. SCD, TEF, UGH, ____, WKL


IJT

VIJ

CMN

UJI


Q54. Four of the following five are alike in respect of their positions in the above series. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?


Q * 8

Σ R F

6 2 C

2 * 8

None


Q55. What should come in place of question mark in the following series?
S 9 K 6 W Σ Q 7 2 ? C α F



R Y *

* Y C

2 B R

R B *

None

Logical Reasoning Questions on Essential Part


To approach this question, use a sentence: “A ______ could not exist without ______.”

Find the word that fits in.



Q56. champion


A. running

B. swimming

C. winning

D. speaking


Q57. saddle


A. horse

B. seat

C. stirrups

D. horn


Q58. directory

A. telephone

B. listing

C. computer

D. names


Q59. contract


A. agreement

B. document

C. written

D. attorney


Q60. vibration


A. motion

B. electricity

C. science

D. sound

Stay Hungry, Stay Foolish - Steve Jobs



Steve Jobs, the late Apple co-founder being called the Thomas Edison of his time, revealed in a commencement speech at Stanford University in 2005 why he dropped out of college — and why he thought it was one of the best things he ever did. Yet he had other advice for the students. Jobs, whose death at the age of 56 was announced Wednesday night, started that speech by telling about being adopted as a baby, and why, 17 years later, he attended Reed College in Oregon for only six months before dropping out. He said: “My biological mother was a young, unwed college graduate student, and she decided to put me up for adoption. She felt very strongly that I should be adopted by college graduates, so everything was all set for me to be adopted at birth by a lawyer and his wife. Except that when I popped out they decided at the last minute that they really wanted a girl. So my parents, who were on a waiting list, got a call in the middle of the night asking: ‘We have an unexpected baby boy; do you want him?’ They said: ‘Of course.’ “My biological mother later found out that my mother had never graduated from college and that my father had never graduated from high school. She refused to sign the final adoption papers. She only relented a few months later when my parents promised that I would someday go to college. “And 17 years later I did go to college. “But I naively chose a college that was almost as expensive as Stanford, and all of my working-class parents’ savings were being spent on my college tuition. After six months, I couldn’t see the value in it. I had no idea what I wanted to do with my life and no idea how college was going to help me figure it out. And here I was spending all of the money my parents had saved their entire life. So I decided to drop out and trust that it would all work out OK. It was pretty scary at the time, but looking back it was one of the best decisions I ever made. The minute I dropped out I could stop taking the required classes that didn’t interest me, and begin dropping in on the ones that looked interesting. “It wasn’t all romantic. I didn’t have a dorm room, so I slept on the floor in friends’ rooms, I returned coke bottles for the 5 cent deposits to buy food with, and I would walk the seven miles across town every Sunday night to get one good meal a week at the Hare Krishna temple. I loved it. And much of what I stumbled into by following my curiosity and intuition turned out to be priceless later on. Let me give you one example. “Reed College at that time offered perhaps the best calligraphy instruction in the country. Throughout the campus every poster, every label on every drawer, was beautifully hand calligraphed. Because I had dropped out and didn’t have to take the normal classes, I decided to take a calligraphy class to learn how to do this. I learned about serif and san serif typefaces, about varying the amount of space between different letter combinations, about what makes great typography great. It was beautiful, historical, artistically subtle in a way that science can’t capture, and I found it fascinating. “None of this had even a hope of any practical application in my life. But 10 years later, when we were designing the first Macintosh computer, it all came back to me. And we designed it all into the Mac. It was the first computer with beautiful typography. If I had never dropped in on that single course in college, the Mac would have never had multiple typefaces or proportionally spaced fonts. And since Windows just copied the Mac, it’s likely that no personal computer would have them. If I had never dropped out, I would have never dropped in on this calligraphy class, and personal computers might not have the wonderful typography that they do.” At the end of the speech, his advice to the students went like this: “Your time is limited, so don’t waste it living someone else’s life. Don’t be trapped by dogma — which is living with the results of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of others’ opinions drown out your own inner voice. And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and intuition. They somehow already know what you truly want to become. Everything else is secondary. “When I was young, there was an amazing publication called “The Whole Earth Catalog, “which was one of the bibles of my generation. It was created by a fellow named Stewart Brand not far from here in Menlo Park, and he brought it to life with his poetic touch. This was in the late 1960’s, before personal computers and desktop publishing, so it was all made with typewriters, scissors, and Polaroid cameras. It was sort of like Google in paperback form, 35 years before Google came along: it was idealistic, and overflowing with neat tools and great notions. “Stewart and his team put out several issues of The Whole Earth Catalog, and then when it had run its course, they put out a final issue. It was the mid-1970s, and I was your age. On the back cover of their final issue was a photograph of an early morning country road, the kind you might find yourself hitchhiking on if you were so adventurous. Beneath it were the words: “Stay Hungry. Stay Foolish.” It was their farewell message as they signed off. Stay Hungry. Stay Foolish. “And I have always wished that for myself. “And now, as you graduate to begin anew, I wish that for you. “Stay Hungry. Stay Foolish.”